Team lists and details for Saturday’s GYG Latino Nines

Team lists and details for Saturday’s GYG Latino Nines

GYG LATINO RUGBY LEAGUE NINES

Saturday, September 7 (10am-5pm)
Liverpool All Saints RLFC, Hillier Oval, Memorial Avenue, Liverpool, New South Wales
POOL A – Chile, El Salvador, Nicaragua
POOL B – Brasil, Peru, Uruguay

$5 entry for adults / Free for children under 16
Scores to be updated at end of each match on Latin Heat Rugby League social media accounts
Games to be recorded and uploaded to YouTube in the days following the event.

SCHEDULE

9am – Gates Open
10am – El Salvador v Nicaragua
10.30am – Peru v Uruguay
11am – Chile v El Salvador
11.30am – Brasil v Peru
12.00pm – Nicaragua v Chile
12.30pm – Uruguay v Brasil
1pm – Interval
1.30pm – Winner Pool A v 2nd Pool B – Semi Final 1
2pm – Winner Pool B v 2nd Pool A – Semi Final 2
2.30pm – 3rd Pool A v 3rd Pool B – Fifth Place Consolation Final
3pm – Loser Semi Final 1 v Loser Semi Final 2 – Third Place Decider
4pm – Winner Semi Final 1 v Winner Semi Final 2 – Championship Final

 

PREVIOUS RESULTS

2016

Chile (1st), Peru (2nd), Uruguay (3rd), Colombia (4th), El Salvador (5th), Ecuador (6th).
Final: Chile 20 d Peru 14
Player of the Tournament: Daniel Aguirre-Acevedo (Chile)

2015

Chile (1st), Peru (2nd), El Salvador (3rd), Ecuador (4th), Colombia (5th), Uruguay (6th)
Final: Chile 14 d Peru 10
Player of the Tournament: James Horvat (Chile)

 

*Latino Nines was not held in 2017 or 2018 due to lead-up to the Emerging Nations World Championship

Players and nations in alphabetical order

BRASIL

Alves, Alexandre

Barreira, Donovan

Braga, Steve

Casanova Campina, Juan

Clifton, Lachlan

De Freitas Dos Santos, Leonardo

Gomes, Rubens

Hilberto, Hector

Howison, Connor

Jackson, Mark

Nunes, Dylan

Morais Pereira, Pedro

Rezende, Rodrigo ©

Rodrigues, Guilherme

Sampaio, Paulo

Coaches: Simon De Araujo / Matt Gardner

Trainers: Timothy Uluinaceva / David Harvey

Manager: Will Gomez

Physio: William Cen

Directors: Hugo Froes / Robert Burgin

 

CHILE

Aguirre-Acevedo, Daniel

Araya, Eugene

Avaria Jimenez, Alvaro

Betros, Josh

Caamano, Patrick

Castillo-Sioni, Mana

Climpson, William

Doberer, Nick ©

Lucero, Erick

Millar, Bradley

Montenegro, Sergio

Nitor-Alvear, Jose

Sandoval, Christian (Junior)

Tobar, Brandon

Wegener, Eduardo

Coaches: Andrew Charles, John ‘Squizzy’ Taylor

Trainer: Michael Grogan

 

EL SALVADOR

Alarcon, Alvaro ©

Alarcon, Michael

Arteaga Figueroa, Fredy

Godinez, Daniel

Godinez, Frank ‘Paco’

Gonzalez, Miguel

Guzman, Marcus

Maatouk, Albert

Maatouk, Anthony

Maatouk, Mikey

Mendoza, Oscar

Mendoza, Rafael

Monge, Jonny

Reyes Kiwi Kiwi, Carlos

Rodriguez, Brandon

Coach: Fredy Arteaga-Figueroa

Managers: Daniel Godinez, Paul Alarcon

Trainers: Stephen Dowler, Walter Godinez

 

NICARAGUA

Azzopardi, Steve

Davila, Daniel

Davila, Gabriel

Davila, Joel

Davila, Rafael

Espinoza, Jonathan ©

Flores, Kevin

Lara, Juan Jose

Membreno, Francisco

Morales, Jesse

Zamora-Rivera, Michael ©

Zapta Lizano, Jeremy

Coach: Roque Perez-Mejia

Manager: Chris Reid

 

PERU

Altamirano, Frank

Altamirano, George

Altamirano, Paul

Daniela, Corey

Day, Sean

Fhon, Luis

Flores Casas, Claudio

Ibarburu, Jayden

Lozano Razuri, Roy

Parker, Isaiah

Parker, Jacob

Perez, Aaron

Portillo, Martin

Sommers, Jye ©

Coach: Tuki Jackson

Trainer: Wesley Mokoia

Director: Jaime Perez

 

 

URUGUAY

Booth, Matty

Britos, Javier

Cama, Matt

Cama, Niko

Cama, Noah

Clarke, Steven

Gadea, Josh

Kungl, Adam

Kungl, Ryan

Livingstone, Jason

Mazzao, Johnny

Papa, Gabriel

Papa, Nicolas

Smith, Joel

Toledo, Julio

Standby:

Mieres, Nahuel

Papa, Diego

Vieira, Kris

Coach: Pablo Villardo

Trainer: Juan Scaron

Manager: Ruben Biurra